Railway RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: 1215 Vacancies, Apply Online Now!

Join TelegramGet Instant Updates
Join Now
Join WhatsAppGet Daily Job Alerts
Join Now

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB) have released the RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 notification for various Zonal Railways under Indian Railways. A total of 1,215 vacancies have been announced.

Eligible candidates can apply online by 25 November 2026. This recruitment offers an opportunity for graduates seeking a Level-6 government job in Indian Railways. Complete recruitment details are given below.

Railway RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParameterDetails
Organization NameRailway Recruitment Boards (RRB)
Advertisement No.CEN No. 08/2026
Post NameStation Master
Total Vacancies1215 (Detailed breakdown totals 1265)
Notification Release Date24 October 2026
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline
Job TypeCentral Government Job
Selection ProcessCBT, CBAT, Document Verification, Medical Exam
SalaryRs. 35,400 (Level 6)

Important Dates

EventDate
Apply Start Date27 October 2026
Last Date to Apply25 November 2026
Last Date to Pay Fee27 November 2026
Modification Window28 November 2026 to 07 December 2026
Exam / Interview DateUpdate Soon

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs. 500 (Rs. 400 refundable after CBT)
SC / ST / ExSM / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCRs. 250 (Full Rs. 250 refundable after CBT)
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit

Age Limit (as on 01 January 2027)

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation:
    • SC / ST: Up to 5 Years
    • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): Up to 3 Years
    • Ex-Servicemen & Others: As per government rules.

Candidates can also check their eligibility using the Age Calculator.

Vacancy Details

RRB & ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad (WR)13572431
Ajmer (NWR)233711549
Ajmer (WCR)6140112
Prayagraj (NCR)441528710104
Prayagraj (NR)312118
Bengaluru (SWR)521210226102
Bhopal (WCR)218132549
Bhopal (WR)2541113
Bhubaneswar (ECoR)9241723
Bilaspur (CR)0621312
Bilaspur (SECR)237134552
Chandigarh (NR)19341128
Chennai (SR)478321913119
Gorakhpur (NER)4109418
Guwahati (NFR)165210437
Jammu-Srinagar (NR)509331812122
Kolkata (ER)11935432
Kolkata (SER)030115
Malda (ER)000404
Mumbai (CR)5418113210125
Mumbai (SCR)19402328
Mumbai (WR)10327224
Muzaffarpur (ECR)5214214
Patna (ECR)5253217
Ranchi (ECR)6214215
Ranchi (SER)4701012
Secunderabad (SCR)310105
Secunderabad (SCoR)3212361265
Siliguri (NFR)10274326
Thiruvananthapuram (SR)429321714114
Grand Total5331652301901471265

Eligibility Criteria

Post / EntryEducational Qualification
Station MasterDegree from a recognised University or its equivalent.

Application Process

  1. Visit the official RRB recruitment portal using the Apply Online link.
  2. Read the official notification and check your eligibility.
  3. Create an account or log in with your existing credentials.
  4. Fill out the application form and select your preferred RRB Zone.
  5. Upload your photograph and signature. Use our Image Resizer Tool if needed.
  6. Pay the application fee, submit the form, and save the confirmation page for future reference.

Important Links

TypeLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official WebsiteVisit Website

FAQs

What is the selection process for RRB Station Master vacancy 2026?

The selection process includes a Single Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT), Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification (DV), and Medical Examination.

What is the job profile of an RRB Station Master?

Station Masters manage train operations, ensure railway safety, oversee station staff, maintain passenger amenities, and help ensure smooth railway traffic flow.

What is the exam pattern for the RRB Station Master CBT?

The CBT consists of 100 questions to be completed in 120 minutes. It includes Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability (60 marks), Logical Capability (20 marks), and Mental Reasoning (20 marks). There is negative marking of 1/3 mark for each wrong answer.

What salary is offered under RRB Station Master?

Selected candidates receive an initial basic pay of Rs. 35,400 under Level 6 of the 7th CPC, along with applicable allowances and railway travel benefits.

Share it on:
Join TelegramGet Instant Updates
Join Now
Join WhatsAppGet Daily Job Alerts
Join Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *