UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026: 17735 Vacancies, Apply Online Now!

Join TelegramGet Instant Updates
Join Now
Join WhatsAppGet Daily Job Alerts
Join Now

If you are preparing for a government teaching job in Uttar Pradesh, then this is an important opportunity for you. The UP TGT Recruitment 2026 notification has been released by the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) for Trained Graduate Assistant Teacher posts in various subjects.

A total of 17,735 vacancies have been announced, and eligible candidates can apply online by 23 November 2026. Complete details are given below.

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParameterDetails
Organization NameUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (TGT)
Total Vacancies17735
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Application ModeOnline (OTR Based)
Job TypeState Government Job
Selection ProcessWritten Examination and Document Verification
SalaryRs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400 (Level-7)

Important Dates

EventDate
Apply Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date to Apply23 November 2026
Last Date to Pay Fee23 November 2026
Exam Date23 and 24 December 2026

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs. 1000
SC / STRs. 500
PwBD (Divyangjan)Rs. 300
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit

Age Limit (as on 01 July 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years
  • Age Relaxation: As per government rules.

Candidates can also check their eligibility using the Age Calculator.

Vacancy Details

1. Balak Varg (Boys Category)

Subject NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi96153145664772,539
English89050415813642,340
Maths88339215753372,188
Commerce383003130129
Music Vocal11505526
Sanskrit48422102472311,183
Urdu3090401190
Home Science2231581189115686
Physical Education3281370205114784
Social Science75653746263422,265
Art2291791177102688
Agriculture727006144247
Tailoring3604114
Ranjan Kala3021014974
Science88345715823552,278
Biology2281270161116632
Music Instrumental81005730
Grand Total6,0573,394134,0692,66016,193

2. Balika Varg (Girls Category)

Subject NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi1154105838252
English734004321177
Maths772703720161
Commerce220105
Music Vocal24100151261
Sanskrit561001822106
Urdu4205213
Home Science462602812112
Physical Education16170181465
Social Science706205431217
Art28190291187
Agriculture100001
Tailoring230207
Ranjan Kala300205
Science1063204631215
Biology11804528
Music Instrumental13509330
Grand Total64730403692221,542

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates should meet the following common requirements:

  1. Graduation with at least 50% marks or Postgraduation with at least 45% marks.
  2. B.Ed. degree.
  3. Upper Primary UPTET or CTET (Classes 6–8) qualification Certificate by 30 June 2027.

Subject-Wise Educational Qualification

Subject NameSubject-Specific Qualification
HindiHindi and Sanskrit at Intermediate level
EnglishEnglish Literature
MathsMathematics
CommerceCommerce
Music VocalMusic qualification OR degree from Bhatkhande/Prayag Sangeet Samiti with regular Graduation (minimum 50% marks)
SanskritSanskrit
UrduUrdu
Home ScienceHome Science
Physical EducationB.P.Ed. or B.P.E. degree
Social ScienceAny two subjects from History, Geography, Political Science and Economics
Art (Chitrakala)Art/ Fine Art
AgricultureAgriculture/ Horticulture
TailoringFashion Designing
Ranjan KalaDiploma in Fine Art/ Commercial Art
SciencePhysics and Chemistry
BiologyZoology and Botany
Music InstrumentalMusic qualification OR degree from Bhatkhande/ Prayag Sangeet Samiti with regular Graduation (minimum 50% marks)

Important Note: Please verify the minimum marks, required degrees, subject combinations, and TET conditions from the official recruitment notification.

Application Process

  1. Visit the official recruitment portal using the Apply Online link given below.
  2. Carefully read the official notification and check your eligibility.
  3. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR) process.
  4. Fill out the application form with correct details.
  5. Upload required documents and pay the application fee if applicable.
  6. Submit the form and download the confirmation page.

Important Links

TypeLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationDownload PDF
Official WebsiteVisit Website

FAQs

What is the selection process for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

The selection process for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 includes a written examination followed by document verification. The written exam will have 120 objective-type questions for a total of 360 marks.

What is the job profile of a UPESSC UP TGT Teacher?

Candidates selected as Assistant Teachers under UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 will teach students from Class 6 to 10 in government-aided secondary schools and support their academic learning.

What are the career growth opportunities in UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Teachers selected under UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 can progress to higher teaching roles and administrative positions based on their experience and service record.

What salary and benefits are offered in UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Candidates selected under UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 will receive a salary under Pay Level 7, ranging from Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400, along with applicable allowances and benefits as per government rules.

What is the last date to apply for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application and pay the required fee for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 is 23 November 2026.

Share it on:
Join TelegramGet Instant Updates
Join Now
Join WhatsAppGet Daily Job Alerts
Join Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *